List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Privacy Policy - ADAS Portal Privacy policy All users
Site Policy - ADAS Portal Site policy All users
Cookies Policy - ADAS Portal Other policy All users

Summary

We know that keeping your personal information private is extremely important and we take every care to ensure its security. ADAS collects information from you to effectively operate the ADAS Portal and ADAS Online to allow you to access relevant ADAS information and courses.

Full policy

Privacy and personal data

We take your privacy very seriously. In order to provide access to this site, we need to collect and store personal information about you. 

This privacy notice relates to user accounts created on this site. It does not refer to information supplied through the general public ADAS website. For privacy information on the public ADAS website, refer to https://adas.org.au/privacy-security/.

What is personal information or data?

Under Australian legislation, personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

What is collected?

We collect the data that you provide when creating an account, such as name and email. We also collect data about your activity on the site, including any contributions that you make.

We may also collect details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data), and the resources that you access. When you access our website, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our website. 

How is this information used?

This information is used to provide access to online resources, information and courses on this site and to assist us to analyse and improve the site.

Where you submit your personal information to us, it will only be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes.

Such information will only be used by us for

  • the purposes for which it was provided by you and any reasonably incidental purposes including providing you with the information that you request from us;
  • identification purposes for undertaking training and assessment;
  • verification purposes for confirmation of participation, competency and assessment results;
  • marketing and administration purposes related to ADAS training and assessment;
  • analyses purposes including ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device.

ADAS does not sell, rent or disclose any personal information collected to unrelated third parties unless required to do so by law.

We may share certain data with related third parties such as ADAS Accredited Training Establishments or ADAS subcontractors for the purpose of delivering ADAS training and assessment services. Where ADAS shares information, ADAS requires these third parties to abide by legal requirements in relation to privacy of personal data. 

How long is my data stored?

Your personal data is stored as long as your account is active on this site.

Training records and assessment results are kept for a minimum period as required by law and may be kept indefinitely beyond that period in backups and archives. 

Your rights 

If you are a European Union citizen or are accessing this website from the European Union, you have some additional rights over and above the standard rights under Australian legislation. 

  • The GDPR and the Australian Privacy Act 1988 share many common requirements, including to:

    • implement a privacy by design approach to compliance
    • be able to demonstrate compliance with privacy principles and obligations
    • adopt transparent information handling practices.
  • There are also some notable differences, including certain rights of individuals (such as the ‘right to be forgotten’) which do not have an equivalent right under the Privacy Act. 

  • You should ensure that the information we collect and hold in relation to you is accurate and kept up to date. If you would like to review the information we have collected on you at any time, please send a written request. We might request you to provide additional information to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

Contacting us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at the following email or mailing address:

Email: enquiries@adas.org.au
Mail: 526 Duncan Road, Dunoon, NSW, 2480, Australia


Summary

Your use of this site is subject to the following conditions. By entering the site you acknowledge that you agree to this site policy, and the related privacy policy and cookies policy.

Full policy

Purpose of site

ADAS Online learning sites and the ADAS Portal are set up by ADAS to disseminate information and provide training and assessment services to people in the diving and hyperbaric operations industries and related industries.

Usernames and passwords

All users must ensure that they protect their username and password and that it is only used by them personally.

Audit trails and logging

Your use of this site is subject to understanding and agreeing that your activities on this site will be logged. This is to assist in improving the learning experience and to assist with quality assurance of training and assessment activities.

Only you, the relevant ADAS staff and the administrator can see your detailed logged activity. This information may be shared with third parties where required, such as ADAS Accredited Training Establishments, Government bodies, Regulators and funding bodies.

Interaction with other users

Other logged in users cannot see your profile or your information, except in shared training courses where course administrators, trainers, assessors and participants are able to see limited profile information about other participants such as name and e-mail address. If you post any information or upload any files, please use appropriate language and online etiquette, and do not e-mail other participants without their permission.

Please be aware that information you post to this site that other users can see such as forum postings may not remain private. Avoid posting personal details, confidential information or potentially offensive or sensitive content in these areas. Please notify the webmaster on webmaster@adas-online.org if you see any inappropriate posts, receive e-mails from or through the site that do not appear to be official notifications, or if you can see other user details that you should not be able to see.

Disclaimer

This site is provided in good faith to assist people to develop their skills, including language, literacy and numeracy skills. With this interactive user website, there are areas where users may post information that is able to be seen by other logged in users, and ADAS makes no warranty that information delivered or supplied through this site remains private or confidential. However, where we request sensitive data, every endeavour is made to protect that data through access restrictions and secure transfer protocols. Should any user become aware of a gap in security, a data breach or considers that there is a risk of a data breach, please notify the site administrator immediately on webmaster@adas-online.org.

Copyright

All material in this site is subject to copyright. Components labelled (c) ADAS or (c) ADAS/Active Learning Partners may be used for non-commercial personal use, or by Accredited Training Establishments in connection with the delivery of ADAS courses. These components may not be reproduced or used commercially without written permission from ADAS and/or Active Learning Partners.

This site includes resources funded by the Commonwealth Government of Australia and other resources owned by other copyright holders and used with their permission. Details of copyright are available on the page or within help pages, and you are expected to abide by the relevant copyright requirements.


Summary

This site uses cookies to operate effectively.

Please read this policy in conjunction with our privacy notice, which sets out additional details on how we use personally identifiable information and your various rights.

Full policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the site or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you. Essentially, cookies are a user’s identification card for the website servers. Web beacons are small graphic files linked to our servers that allow us to track your use of our site and related functionalities. Cookies and web beacons allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalise your experience on our site.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

How this site uses cookies

When you use and access the site, we may place a number of cookie files in your web browser.

This site uses or may use cookies and/or web beacons to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our site links, the length of time each user spends on any particular area of our site, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. To the extent that cookie data constitutes personally identifiable information, we process such data on the basis of your consent.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the site and we use different types of cookies to run the site:

  • Essential cookies. Necessary for the operation of the site. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of user accounts, or offer site features.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. Allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around the site when using it. This helps us improve the way the site works.
  • Functionality cookies. Used to recognise you when you return to the site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. Record your visit to the site, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the site more relevant to your interests. Where required, we may also share this information with third parties such as ADAS Accredited Training Establishments or Government, Regulators or funding bodies to enhance service delivery.

What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use some or all of the features we offer. You may not be able to log in, store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Cookies tables

The tables below list some of the internal and third-party cookies we use. As the names, numbers, and purposes of these cookies may change over time, this page may be updated to reflect those changes.

Moodle cookies

Cookie Name

Purpose

Expiration

More Information

MoodleSession

You must allow this cookie into your browser to provide continuity and maintain your login from page to page.

When you log out or close the browser this cookie is destroyed (in your browser and on the server).

 

MOODLEID

It remembers your username within the browser. This means when you return to this site the username field on the login page will be already filled out for you.

 

It is safe to refuse this cookie - you will just have to retype your username every time you log in.